2016 Course Agenda*

2016 Schedule - WEEK ONE

DATE
TIME
TOPIC/EVENT
INSTRUCTOR
MONDAY 7:30 - 8:00 Registration  
7/25 8:00 - 8:30 Welcome & Intro Rich Hartel
  8:30 - 10:00 Candy/Sweetener Basics Rich Hartel
  10:00 - 10:15 Break  
  10:15 - Noon Candy/Sweetener Basics Rich Hartel
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 1:30 PM Corn Syrup Allan Buck
  1:30 - 3:00 PM Hard Candy I: Lab Allan Buck
  3:00 - 5:00 PM Phase Transitions Rich Hartel
  6:00 - 8:00 PM Welcome Mixer/Union South  
       
TUESDAY 8:00 - 8:30 AM Lab Evaluation Allan Buck
7/26 8:30 - 8:45 AM Break  
  8:45 - 10:30 AM Hard Candy Jamieson
  10:30 - Noon Hard Candy Lab Jamieson, Buck
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 2:30 PM Hard Candy Lab Jamieson, Buck
  2:30 - 3:30 PM Acid Chemistry TBD
  3:30 - 5:00 PM Hard Candy Demos Jamieson, Puch
       
WEDNESDAY 8:00 - 9:00 AM Hard Candy Evaluation Buck, Jamieson
7/27 9:00 - 9:15 AM Break  
  9:15 - 10:45 AM Gum Gwen Graff
  10:45 - 11:00 AM Break  
  11:00 - Noon Tableted Confections Bob Huzinec
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 3:30 PM Gum & Tablets: Lab Graff, Huzinec
  3:30 - 4:00 PM Tablet Evaluation Huzinec
  4:00 - 5:00 PM Licorice Michelle Schwenk
       
THURSDAY 8:00 - 8:30 AM Gum Evaluation Gwen Graff
7/28 8:30 - 8:40 AM Intro to Jellies & Gummies Michelle Schwenk, Kristi Sufferling
  8:40 - 10:00 AM Starch Schwenk
  10:00 - 10:10 AM Break  
  10:10 - 11:30 AM Gelatin & Pectin Sufferling
  11:30 - Noon Processing & Moguls Tom Johnson
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 2:00 PM Processing Cont'd Johnson
  2:00 - 5:00 PM Jellies & Gummies Lab Johnson, Sufferling
    & Sensory Evaluation Mike Campbell, Schwenk
       
FRIDAY 8:00 - 9:15 AM Jellies & Gummies Lab Evaluation Johnson, Sufferling, Schwenk
7/29 9:15 - 9:30 AM Break  
  9:30 - 10:30 AM Aerated Confections Kristi Sufferling
  10:30 - Noon Marshmallow Lab Kristi Sufferling
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 2:00 PM Nougat Barb Klubertanz
  2:00 - 4:00 PM Nougat Lab Barb Klubertanz


2016 Schedule - WEEK TWO

DATE
TIME
TOPIC/EVENT
INSTRUCTOR
MONDAY 8:00 - 9:10 AM Colors Gale Myers
8/1 9:10 - 9:25 AM Break  
  9:25 - 10:35 AM Flavors Cindy Cosmos
  10:35 - 10:50 AM Break  
  10:50 - Noon Soft Panning Pam Gesford
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 2:00 PM Chocolate Panning Michelle Frame
  2:00 - 5:00 PM Panning Lab Gesford/Frame
       
TUESDAY 8:00 - 9:00 AM Hard Panning Bob Boutin
8/2 9:00 - 9:15 AM Break  
  9:15 - 10:00 AM Polishing Katherine Clark
  10:00 - 10:15 AM Break  
  10:15 - 11:45 AM Panning Rotation 1 Boutin/Clark
  11:45 - 12:45 PM Lunch  
  12:45 - 2:15 PM Panning Rotation 2 Boutin/Clark
  2:15 - 2:45 PM Panning Evaluation Boutin/Clark
  2:45 - 3:00 PM Break  
  3:00 - 5:00 PM Fondant Lecture Randy Hofberger, Roger Hohberger
      Rich Hartel
       
WEDNESDAY 8:00 - 11:00 AM Fondant Lab Hofberger/Hohberger
8/3 11:00 - Noon Packaging Jeff Hopp
  Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch  
  1:00 - 2:30 PM Fats, Oils & Emulsifiers Rich Hartel
  2:30 - 2:45 PM Break  
  2:45 - 3:45 PM Carmel, Fudge & Toffee Lecture Randy Hofberger
  3:45 - 4:00 PM Break  
  4:00 - 4:45 PM Fondant Evaluation  
       
THURSDAY 8:00 - 11:45 AM Carmel, Fudge, Toffee Lab/Evaluation Hofberger
8/4 11:45 - 12:45 PM Lunch  
  12:45 - 4:45 PM Chocolate Manufacture Rich Hartel, Thalia Hohenthal
  6:00 - 9:00 PM Banquet Dinner/Union South  
       
FRIDAY 8:00 - 9:00 AM Compound Coatings Adam Lechter
8/5 9:00 - 11:30 AM Chocolate & Compound Coatings: Lab Hartel/Vlach/Allen/Hohenthal/Lechter
  11:30 - 12:15 PM Chocolate: Sensory Bill Vlach
  12:15 - 12:30 PM Course Wrap-up and Evaluations Rich Hartel
  12:30 PM Box Lunch, Departure  

*Schedule is subject to change.